• Wed. Jan 19th, 2022

VA-Roots

…bringing our past into the future

Bedford County Fee Book for 1764

Byadmin

Jan 25, 2014

EARLY VIRGINIA RECORDS

(Bedford County Fee Book for 1764)

On a recent visit to Virginia the following names were obtained from a
fee book of 1764, found among the records of Bedford County.

A.
Arthur, Barnabas
Akorn, James
Anderson William
Anthonys, Esqr.
Anderson, George
Arthur, Thomas
Agar, George
Anderson, Jacob
Almond, Jno.

B.
Belaco, Robert
Bradshaw, John
Boiling, John
Barnes, Thos.
Bumpass, Wm.
Brown, Isaac
Baker, Andrew
Bryam, John
Bryer, Exr.
Ballard, Bisona
Boyd, James
Beard, Thomas
Bowing, Lilly
Byrd, Joel
Buchanan, Wm.
Bane, Alex.
Babbitt, Exr.
Boswell, Jno.
Boyd, Alex.
Beard, Adam
Buchanan, Archd.
Bedles, John
Banister, William
Boston, John
Burgess, Robert
Bonar, Wm.
Barber, George
Burton, Robert

C.
Clarkson, David
Calloway, John
Coaker, Isias
Callaway & Co.
Chinatt, Stephen
Candloe, William
Cadwill, Henry
Church, Wardens
Coleman, John & Co.
Crenshaw, Charles
Caffrey, John
Callaway, James, Jr.
Cammel, William
Cam, John
Candlor, John
Calland, Joseph
Chisim, John
Clending, Adam
Caldwell, George
Cobb, Thomas
Calloway, Richard

D.
Dyer, John
Doggett, Richd.
Donald, Theo.
Davis, Charley
Dalton, Tim.
Davis, Adam
Dyche, Henry
Davis, John
Donald, Henry
Dinguids, Adm.
Dycher, Henry
Doning, John
Dudley, William
Davis, Nichs.
Dohanty, Jarrand
Day, Thos,
Driggers, Thomas
Dooly, Henry

E.

Eckols, Joseph
Early, Jeremiah
Ewing, Robert
Edwards, Wm.
Early, Joshua
Eckole, Jacob
Eads, Joseph
Emmocks, Jarnes

F.
Fitz Garrold, Patrick
Fields, Pritchard
Flyn, John
Fitz, Patrick, Jr.
Fuqua, Ralph
Franklin, Edmund
Fields & Caul
Fear, Edward
Flemming, David
Fisher, John

G.
Goggin, Stephen
George, James
Gilbert, Acquilla
Guthery, Henry
George, David
Green, Joseph
Goode, Bennett
Greenwood, Thomas
Garland, David
Grundy, George
Green, John
Gisson, Joseph
Garvill, Ralph
Gilbert, John Webster
Garland, David

H.
Hariston, Robert
Hardwick, Ezekie!
Harvey, Thos.
Hastie, Robert & Co.
Hunt, James
Haines, John
Heath, William
Hogan, Danl.
Howgett, Nathl.
Hayner, William, Jr.
Harris & Hutcheson
Hayes, Nichs.
Hughe, Robert
Hueston, John
Haynes, Henry
Hunter, Edward
Huff, Samuel —
Hampton, John
Harvey, John
Harris, William

I.
Innis, Hugh
Irvine, William
Inglis, Wm. & Co.
Irvin, James
Ingram, Archd.

J.
Jeremiah, John
Johnson, Peter
John, William
Johnson, Samuel
Jenning, Mary

K.
Kerr, James
Kenady, David
Key, Henry
Kerr, James
Kyle, Archd.
King, Martin
Kyle Robert
Kent, Jacob

L.

Lynch, Charles
Lewis, Jacob
Lynch, John
Lenox & Scott
Lawson, Bartholomew
Leftwich, Augustine
Langford, Mathew

M.
McClalan, John
Mathews, Philip
McKee, David
Moreman, Zack.
Mead, William
Miller, John
Matlock, David
McNorton, Archd.
McDavid, Patrick
McCraw, James
Mitchell, James
McLaughlin, Charles
Mills, John
Murry, David
McCallum, Danl.
Murphy, Saml.
Maxey, Walter
Ma Corry, Fred’k.
Morgan, William
Mann, Francis

N.
Neil, James

0.

Oglisby, Robert
Overstreet, Thos.

P.

Patterson, Nathl.
Penn, Gabrl.
Porter, Andrew
Pullin, Moses
Prenits, Exr.
Patterson, Chas.
Phelps, Samuel
Panky, John
Pullin, Thomas
Prather, Jonathan
Pepper, Sarah
Pinkerton, Peter
Pattison, Thomas
Pattison, Obediah
Pattison, David
Pattison, Jonathan
Page, William
Patterson, Exr.
Paine, John

Q.

Quarles & Talbot

R.
Routledge, Robert & Co.
Ritchey, John
Rawlings, Antony
Ritchardson, James J.
Roberts, James
Royal, John
Rawlin, Peter
Richardson, Peter
Ray, Moses
Robeman, Geo.
Reads, Adm.
Robinson, Jno.
Roundtree, Dudley
Rentfro, Joseph
Rust, Jeremiah
Rust, George
Rice, Mathew
Rail, Edwd.
Roundtree, James
Roland, James
Rust, Jeremiah
Raffety, Dorcus

S.
Seaton, Aug.
Spear & Co.
Simms, Robert
Stamps, Wm.
Simmons, John, Jr.
Stewart, Dan. & Co.
Sonelson, John
Simmons, John
Simon, Jno.
Stone, William
Smith, James
Smith, John
Smith, Henry
Smith, Bowher
Storal, George, Jr.
Scuggs, Gross
Silch, Richard
Sayer, William
Stone, Danl.

T.
Talbot, John
Towns, Stephen
Tilly, James
Thompson, John
Thorp, Fran
Talbot, Isham
Tabb, Thomas
Thorp, William
Thompson, Exr.
Talbot, Mathew
Thomas, Geo.
Trent & Co.
Terrel, Micajah
Tweedy, Robert
Turner, Nathan
Thompson, Wm.
Trents, Christian & Co.
Talbot, Charles
Thompson, Wm.

U.

Underwood,

V.

Voideman, William
Venable, Abram
McVey, James
Vest, Phillip
Veideman, John
Vand, Patrick

W.
Wainwright, John
Williams, John
Watson, Robert
Wheeler, James
Welch, Nich.
Willis, John
Winston, Wm.
Wood, Archd.
Wood, Michl.
Weatherford, John
Walts, William
Wright, Thomas
Watkins, Moses
Wood, John
Williams, John
Watkins, Joel
Wilson, Thomas
Wood, Thomas
Woodward, Randle
Williams, James
Woods, Admrs.
Ward, John
Walker, Henry
Wood, Elizabeth
Walker, Robert

Y.
Yuile & Co.
Yoakum, Michd.
Yarbrough, Esqr.

SOURCE: Vol, X, No 5, October 1921 Genealogy: a journal of American ancestry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *